RocketLinx ® MC7001 Multi-Mode Ethernet to Fiber Converter

Our Ethernet to fiber media converter is a rugged, full-featured DIN rail mount converter in a small form factor IP31 housing.

Part Number: 32021-0


Download Specifications
     
    • One 10/100BASE-TX port to One 100BASE-FX port media converter
    • Dual Forwarding modes -- Switching and pure converter
    • Supports 1.5KV Hi-Pot isolation protection
    • Supports Auto MDI/MDIX, Auto-Negotiation
    • Ethernet fiber media converters Supports Multi-Mode 2KM
    • Auto Link Loss Forwarding (LLF) for fault detection
    • Extreme Low Data Forwarding Latency 1.6 x 10^-6 Sec
    • Wide range DC or AC power input with DC polarity correction
    • Compact aluminum case with IP31 grade protection
    • -10° to 70°C operating temperature for hazardous environment applications
     

    The RocketLinx MC7001 is an Ethernet to fiber media converter designed to excel in harsh industrial environments requiring a rugged, full-featured DIN rail mount converter in a small form factor IP31 housing. The RocketLinx MC7001 converts 10/100BASE-TX Ethernet to 100BASE-FX fiber with models available supporting Multi-Mode fiber connections.

    Simple DIP switch configuration, low latency performance, a wide operating temperature range of -10° to 70°C, and advanced features including pure converter and switch modes combine to make the RocketLinx MC7001 a superior choice for applications requiring Ethernet to fiber conversion.


    Includes:
    • RocketLinx MC7001 Multi-Mode Ethernet to Fiber Converter
    • Quick Installation Guide
     

    System Specifications - MC7001 Multi-Mode Ethernet Fiber Converters

    Hardware
    • Bus Interface 10/100BASE-TX, 100BASE-FX
    • Enclosure IP31 grade aluminum metal case
    • Installation Method DIN Rail
    • LED Indicators POWER, RJ45 Port Link/Activity, Fiber Port Link/Activity
    • Dimensions 4.0" x 1.2" x 2.8"
      10.16 x 3.05 x 7.11 cm
    • Product Weight 0.36 lbs
      0.16 kg
    Electrical Specifications
    • Device
      • DC Input Voltage 18 to 32VDC
      • AC Input Voltage 18 to 27VAC, 47-63Hz
      • Current Consumption +24VDC 145mA
      • Power Consumption (max) 3.5W
      • Power Connector Type (1) 2-Pin Screw Terminal Block
      • Reverse Polarity Protection Protection Against Power Input Reversal
    Environmental Specifications
    • Air temperature
      • System On -10 to 70°C
      • System Off -40 to 80°C
    • Operating Humidity (Non-Condensing) 0% to 95%
    • Heat Output 11.9 BTU/Hr
    • MTBF (Mean Time Between Failures) 57.9 Years
    Ethernet Specifications
    • Connector Type (1) RJ45
    • Ethernet Cable Type CAT-3, CAT-4, CAT-5 (UTP or STP)
    • Standard 10/100BASE-TX Auto MDI/MDI-X, Auto-Negotiation
    • Link Distance 100 Meters
    • Forwarding Modes
      • Pure Converter Mode Directly transfers Ethernet packets without frame-checking
      • Switch Transfer Mode Forwards Ethernet packets after received completely and after frame-checking. 64 to 1522 bytes supported.
    • Link Loss Forward Link loss forward capable for fault detection

    Optical Fiber Specifications

    • Fiber Mode Multi-Mode
    • Connector Type (2) Duplex SC
    • Standard IEEE 802.3
      100BASE-FX
    • Fiber Cable Type 50/125um, 62.5/125um
    • Link Distance (Max) 2KM
    • Wave Length 1310nm
    • Transmit Power (Min) -20 dBM
    • Transmit Power (Max) -14 dBM
    • Receive Sensitivity (Min) 0 dBM
    • Receive Sensitivity (Max) -31 dBM
    • Link Budget 11 dBM
    • Supported Communication 100BASE-FX Full-Duplex or Half-Duplex
    Export Information
    • Packaged Shipping Weight 0.60 lbs
      0.27 kg
    • Package Dimensions 6.0" x 2.5" x 5.0"
      15.24 x 6.35 x 12.7 cm
    • UPC Code 7-56727-32021-0
    • Country of Origin Taiwan
    • ECCN 5A991
    • Schedule B Number 8517.62.0050
    Regulatory Approvals
    • Emissions European Standard EN55022
      CISPR 22
      FCC Part 15 Subpart B: Class A limit
    • Immunity European Standard EN55024
      IEC 1000-4-2/EN61000-4-2: ESD
      IEC 1000-4-3/EN61000-4-3: RF
      IEC 1000-4-4/EN61000-4-4: FAST TRANSIENT
      IEC 1000-4-5/EN61000-4-5: SURGE
      IEC 1000-4-6/EN61000-4-6: CONDUCTED DISTURBANCE
      IEC 1000-4-8/EN61000-4-8: MAGNETIC FIELD
      IEC 1000-4-11/EN61000-4-11: DIPS AND VOLTAGE VARIATIONS
    • Other Regulatory Approvals European Standard: RoHS 2 Compliant under CE
     
    Find a Distributor

    » Industrial Distributors
    » North American Distributors
    » International Distributors

    Pre-Sales Questions

    Comtrol's Pre-sales Team
    For sales questions or to locate a reseller near you.

    +1-800-926-6876 (1-800-Go Rocket)
    +1-763-957-6000
    Fax: +1-763-957-6001
    [email protected]

    Comtrol's Industrial Automation Sales
    For sales questions or to locate an industrial distributor near you.

    +1-800-926-6876 (1-800-Go Rocket)
    +1-763-957-6000
    Fax: +1-763-957-6001
    [email protected]


     
    Product Support and Service Information

    Part Number: 32021-0

    Sales Support

    Call +1.763.957.6000, or e-mail [email protected]

    Technical Support

    For technical assistance, our U.S.-based technical support team is only a phone call away.

    Call +1.763.957.6000, or visit our forum .

    Warranty

    Comtrol offers a 30-Day satisfaction guarantee and a 5-year limited warranty on all RocketLinx products! View Warranty

    Extended Warranty Available

     
    Downloads
    File NameDownload
    Supporting Documentation