RocketLinx ® ES8105F-S

Unmanaged Industrial Ethernet switch, four Fast Ethernet ports with one Single-Mode fiber port

Part Number: 32026-5

Power Supply Chart


Engineering Drawing

Download Specifications
     
    • Compact industrial Fast Ethernet fiber switch
    • Four-10/100BASE-TX ports
    • One Fast Ethernet (100BASE-FX) fiber port
    • Supports Single-Mode (30 KM)
    • 3.2Gbps Switch Fabric
    • AC or DC power input (18 to 32VDC or 18 to 27VAC)
    • DIN rail or wall-mount installation
    • Extended operating temperature range (-10°C to 60°C)
    • Aluminum metal case with IP31 grade protection for drip-proof and dustproof protection
    • Supports 1.5KV Hi-Pot isolation protection
    • Alarm relay output for port event notifications
    • Plug-and-play 4-Port Ethernet Hub
    • UL listed
     

    The RocketLinx ES8105 is a 4-port Fast Ethernet industrial switch with one 100BASE-FX fiber port. The fiber uplink feature increases the transmission distance to 30KM.

    The RocketLinx ES8105F-S is housed in a slim industrial enclosure to save rail or panel space in compact system designs. For installation in hazardous or industrial environments, the RocketLinx ES8105 operates within an extended temperature range (-25° to 70°C) and provides IP31 protection to guard against dust and water.

    The ES8105F-S is an unmanaged switch that requires no user setup and immediately starts operating as soon as power is applied for true “plug-and-play” operation. The RocketLinx ES8105 supports 18 to 27VAC or 18 to 32VDC power inputs and provides built-in reverse power polarity protection.

    For ease-of-maintenance, the RocketLinx ES8105F-S has one alarm relay that is controlled by a DIP switch to assist engineers with onsite notifications in the case of link-down events.

    RocketLinx Reliability

    With the 1.5KV Hi-Pot isolation protection, CE/FCC/UL regulatory approvals, high MTBF, a 5-year warranty, and rugged aluminum design, the RocketLinx ES8105F-S is the ideal switch solution for industrial and hazardous environments.


    Includes:
    • RocketLinx ES8105F Single-Mode Industrial Ethernet Switch
    • Quick Installation Guide
     
    Hardware
    • Network Interface Specification 10/100BASE-TX
      100BASE-FX Single-Mode
    • Enclosure IP31 Grade Aluminum Metal Case
      Drop-Waterproof and Dustproof
    • Installation DIN Rail or Wall Panel Mount
    • LED Indicators Power , Alarm, 10Mbps Link/Activity, 100Mbps Link/Activity, Fiber Port Link
    • Dimensions 3.9" x 1.2" x 4.4"
      99 x 30.5 x 112 mm
    • Product Weight 10.4 oz
      294.84 g
    Ethernet Specifications
    • Connector Type RJ45
    • Number of Ports 4
    • Ethernet Cable Type CAT-3, CAT-4, CAT-5 (UTP or STP)
    • Link Distance 100 Meters
    • Port Type 10/100BASE-TX Auto MDI/MDIX, Auto-Negotiation
    • Switch Technology 3.2Gbps Switch Fabric
      Store and Forward Technology
    • Aggregate System Throughput 1.49Mbps
    • Standards IEEE 802.3 10BASE-T
      IEEE 802.3u 100BASE-TX
      IEEE 802.3x Flow Control and Back-Pressure

    Optical Fiber Single-Mode Specifications

    • Connector Type Duplex SC
    • Number of Ports 1
    • Standard IEEE 802.3u 100BASE-FX
    • Fiber Cable Type 8-10/125um
    • Link Distance (Max) 30KM
    • Wavelength 1310nm
    • Transmit Power (Min) -15dBM
    • Transmit Power (Max) -8dBM
    • Receive Sensitivity (Min) 0dBM
    • Receive Sensitivity (Max) -34dBM
    • Link Budget 19dBM
    Electrical Specifications
    • Device
      • Power Input AC or DC
      • DC Input Voltage 18 to 32VDC
      • Current Consumption +24VDC 200mA
      • AC Input Voltage 18 to 27VAC
        47 to 63Hz
      • Power Consumption (Max) 4W
    • Number of Power Connector 1
    • Power Connector Type 4-Pin Screw Terminal Block
    • Reverse Polarity Protection Yes
    • Relay Output 1A Max @24VDC
    Environmental Specifications
    • Air Temperature
      • System On -10° to +60° C
      • System Off -40° to +85° C
    • Operating Humidity (Non-Condensing) 0% to 95%
    • Storage Humidity 0% to 95%
    • MTBF (Mean Time Between Failures) 81.45 years
    Export Information
    • Package Shipping Weight 0.90lbs
      0.41 kg
    • Package Dimensions 6.0" x 2.5" x 5.0"
      152.4 x 63.5 x 127 mm
    • UPC Code 7-56727-32026-5
    • ECCN 5A991
    • Schedule B Number 8517.62.0050
    Regulatory Approvals
    • Emissions European Standard EN55055
      CISPR 22
      FCC Part 15 Subpart B
      Class B limit
    • Immunity European Standard EN55024:
      IEC 1000-4-2/EN61000-4-2: ESD
      IEC 1000-4-3/EN61000-4-3: RF
      IEC 1000-4-4/EN61000-4-4: Fast Transient/Burst
      IEC 1000-4-5/EN61000-4-5: Surge
      IEC 1000-4-6/EN61000-4-6:Conducted Distrubance
      IEC 1000-4-6/EN61000-4-8: Magnetic Field
      IEC 1000-4-6/EN61000-4-11: DIPS and voltage Variations
    • Safety IEC 60950/EN60950 (LISTED)
      CSA C22.2 No. 60950/UL60950
    • Other Regulatory Approvals European Standard: RoHS 2 Compliant under CE
     
    Find a Distributor

    » Industrial Distributors
    » North American Distributors
    » International Distributors

    Pre-Sales Questions

    Comtrol's Pre-sales Team
    For sales questions or to locate a reseller near you.

    +1-800-926-6876 (1-800-Go Rocket)
    +1-763-957-6000
    Fax: +1-763-957-6001
    [email protected]

    Comtrol's Industrial Automation Sales
    For sales questions or to locate an industrial distributor near you.

    +1-800-926-6876 (1-800-Go Rocket)
    +1-763-957-6000
    Fax: +1-763-957-6001
    [email protected]


     
    Documentation
    DocumentDescriptionDownload File
    RocketLinx ® ES8105F-S Quick Install GuideQuick guide to installation and configuration information.
    Product Support and Service Information

    Part Number: 32026-5

    Sales Support

    Call +1.763.957.6000, or e-mail [email protected]

    Technical Support

    For technical assistance, our U.S.-based technical support team is only a phone call away.

    Call +1.763.957.6000, or visit our forum .

    Warranty

    Comtrol offers a 30-Day satisfaction guarantee and a 5-year limited warranty on all RocketLinx products! View Warranty

    Extended Warranty Available

    Software & Drivers
    » Comtrol FTP Site