ES9528-XT V2

The RocketLinx ES9528-XT is a rack-mount, fanless Layer 2 managed Industrial Ethernet Switch, equipped with 24 10/100BASE-TX ports and four 100/1000Baset-T Ethernet RJ45/SFP combo ports. The four combo port design provides networking connection flexibility while the SFP ports accept all types of Fast Ethernet and Gigabit SFP transceivers, including SX, LX, LHX, ZX and XD for a variety of connections and distances. It is specially designed for installation in non-climate controlled environments where its wide operating temperature and fanless design assure reliable, trouble-free operation where standard enterprise-grade equipment would be prone to failure.

Part Number: 32073-9

Extended TemperatureNEMAPortVision DXweb


Download Specifications
     

    Highlights

    • Managed fanless industrial switch featuring 28 10/100Base-T RJ45 Ethernet ports and 4-port Fast Ethernet/Gigabit RJ45/SFP combo (100/1000BASE-T, 100/1000BASE-T SX/LX/LHX/XD/ZX Gigabit Fiber)
    • Sticky Port Security
    • Supports TACACS+
    • Digital Output (DO) Dry Relay Alarm
    • 12.8Gbps switch fabric
    • 16K MAC address table
    • Extended operating temperature range (-40°C to 75°C)
    • Supports jumbo frame up to 9,712 bytes
    • RoHS 2 compliant under CE
    • NEMA TS2
     

    The RocketLinx ES9528-XT is a fanless rack-mount, Layer 2 managed Industrial Ethernet Switch, equipped with 24 10/100BASE-TX ports and four 100/1000Baset-T Ethernet RJ45/SFP combo ports. The four combo port design provides networking connection flexibility while the SFP ports accept all types of Fast Ethernet and Gigabit SFP transceivers, including SX, LX, LHX, ZX and XD for a variety of connections and distances. It is specially designed for installation in non-climate controlled environments where its wide operating temperature and fanless design assure reliable, trouble-free operation where standard enterprise-grade equipment would be prone to failure.

    The ES9528-XT is typically mounted within a 19-inch rack, along with other 19-inch public servers or similar network devices. When lower industrial switches are aggregated to the ES9528-XT, the 24-port plus 4 combo-port design allows the connection of up to twelve 100M rings plus two Gigabit rings, ach having their own ring redundancy protection.

    The RocketLinx ES9528-XT is a fan-less rackmount switch with low power consumption designed for operation within an extended operating temperature range. It supports Jumbo Frame featuring up to 9,216 bytes packet size for large file transmissions. The embedded software supports full Layer 2 management features, multi-form ring redundancy, network control, monitoring, security and notification. The RocketLinx ES9528-XT provides the perfect foundation for building industrial Ethernet infrastructure in extreme and non-climate controlled environments.


    Includes:
    • RocketLinx ES9528-XT Switch
    • Mounting tabs and screws
    • Power cable
    • Quick Installation Guide
    • Console port cable RJ45-to-DB9
     
    Hardware
    • Bus Interface Specification 10/100/1000BASE-TX; 1000BASE-SX/LX/LHX/XD/ZX Gigabit Fiber
    • Connector Type 24 - RJ45
      4 - RJ45/SFP Combo
    • Enclosure Black Finished Steel
    • Ingress ProtectionIP30
    • Installation Method 19-inch, 1U Rack Mount
    • LED Indicators Power, Ring Signal (R.S.), Alarm
      10/100Base-TX Link/Activity
      10/100Base-TX Full/Half Duplex
      Gigabit Copper Link/Activity, Duplex
      Gigabit SFP Link/Activity
    • Serial Console Port One RJ45 RS-232 (TXD, RXD, Signal GND), Baud Rate: 9600bps, Data Bits: 8, Parity: None, Stop Bits: 1, Flow Control: None
    • CPU Performance 600 Mhz MIPS CPU/10 sec Hardware Watchdog Timer
    • Dimensions 17.2” x 6.7” x 1.7”
      438 x 170 x 44 mm
    • Product Weight 5.45 lbs
      2.47 kg

    Ethernet Specification

    • Number of Ports28 Total: 24 RJ45 and 4 - Combo (RJ45/SFP)
    • RJ45 10/100/1000BASE-TX, Auto MDI/MDIX, Auto-Negotiation (Speed/Duplex Mode)
    • SFP (Optional) 1000BASE-SX/LX/LHX/XD/ZX, Auto MDI/MDIX, Auto-Negotiation (Speed/Duplex Mode)
    • Ethernet Cable TypeCAT-3, CAT-4, CAT-5, CAT-5e, CAT6 (UTP or STP)
    • Link DistancesRJ45: 100 Meters
      SFP: (Depends on Model: Single-Mode: 30KM, Multi-Mode: 2KM
    • Transfer Packet Size 64 bytes to 9728 bytes (including double tag VLAN)
    • Jumbo Frame EnabledUp to 9,712 bytes
    • StandardsIEEE 802.1: AB Link Layer Discovery Protocol (LLDP)
      IEEE 802.1D: Rapid Spanning Tree Protocol (RSTP)
      IEEE 802.1p: Class of Service (CoS)
      IEEE 802.1Q: VLAN Tagging and GVRP
      IEEE 802.1QinQ Double Tag VLAN
      IEEE 802.1s: Multiple Spanning Tree Protocol (MSTP)
      IEEE 802.1X: Port Based Network Access Control
      IEEE 802.3:10BASE-T
      IEEE 802.3ab: 1000BASE-TX Gigabit Ethernet Copper
      IEEE 802.3ad: Port Trunk with Link Aggregation Control Protocol (LACP)
      IEEE 802.3u: 100BASE-FX
      IEEE 802.3x: Flow Control and Back-Pressure
      IEEE 802.3z:Gigabit Ethernet Fiber
      IEEE 1588: Precision Time Protocol (PTP) v1/v2
      ITU-T G.8032 ERPS v1/v2
    • Internet ProtocolIPv4 and IPv6

    Management Features

    • Alarm E-mail warning by pre-defined events
    • Configuration and Monitoring• Out-Band Management: Console Port with Command Line Interface (CLI) - Similar to Cisco CLI
      • In-Band Management: Web Interface (HTTP/HTTPS) or a Telnet/SSH Console with CLI, IPv6, SNMP V1/V2c/V3 with SNMP Trap (4 Trap Stations), RMON Group 1,2,3,9
      • USB Port to Backup/Restore Configuration Files
    • DHCPDHCP Client, DHCP Server with IP and MAC Address Binding, Port-Based DHCP Server Configuration and DHCP Relay Agent (Option 82)
    • E-mail WarningAutomatic Warning, Up to Four Accounts by Pre-Defined Events with Mail Server Authentication
    • Embedded WatchdogEmbedded Hardware Watchdog Timer Automatically Resets System If Switch System Failure Occurs
    • SNMPV1, V2c, V3 with SNMP Trap Function, Up to Four Trap Stations
    • SNMP MIBMIB-II, Bridge MIB, VLAN MIB, IGMP MIB, Ethernet-like MIB, Comtrol Private MIB, and RMON
    • System Log Supports Both Local Mode and Server Mode with Authentication
    • System Upgrade/BackupProvides TFTP/Web Interface for Firmware Upgrade and Configuration Backup/Restore and USB Port Automatically Uploads Firmware or Configuration File with Hardware Power Cycle

    Network Performance

    • Access Control ListPermit/Deny Access Control Lists
    • Advanced Cyber SecurityPort Security, IEEE 802.1x, DHCP Snooping, Dynamic ARP Inspection, Denial of Service (DoS) protection, L2/L3/L4 Access Control List (ACL)
    • Back-PressureIEEE 802.3x: 1000Mbps Half-Duplex Only
    • Class of Service (COS)IEEE802.1p: 8 Priority Queues/Port
    • Ethernet/IP
    • Flow Control Pause FrameIEEE 802.3x: 10/100/1000Mbps Full-Duplex
    • GMRPGARP Multicast Registration Protocol
    • IGMP SnoopingIGMP Snooping V1/V2/V3 for Multicast Filtering and IGMP Query also; Supports Unknown Multicast, Forwarding Policies: Drop, Flooding and Forward to IGMP Member Port
    • IP SecurityAssign Authorized IP Addresses to Specific Port, Filter Rule (ACL) supports up to 200 rules
    • LLDPProvides Link Layer Discovery Protocol, advertizes system and port identity capability on the local network
    • Packet Buffer Memory1.5MB Shared Memory
    • Port-Based Network Access ControlIEEE 802.1X: Supports User Authentication by the RADIUS Account, Password and Key for the RADIUS Servers (Primary and Secondary), Supports TACACS+
    • Port ConfigurationPort Link Speed, Link Mode, Port Status, Enable/Disable
    • Port MirroringOnline Traffic Monitoring on Multiple Selected Ports
    • Port SecurityAssign Authorized MAC Addresses to Specific Port, Filter Rule (ACL) supports up to 200 rules
    • Port Trunk/Link AggregationIEEE 802.3ad LACP with Timer and Static Port Trunk; Trunk Member Up to 8 Ports and Maximum 8 Trunk Groups Including Gigabit Ethernet Ports
    • Private VLANDirect Client Ports in Isolated/Community VLAN to Promiscuous Port in Primary VLAN
    • RADIUSLogin with RADIUS account/password, key for RADIUS server authentication
    • Rate ControlIngress Filtering for Broadcast, Multicast, Unknown DA or All Packets. Egress Filtering for All Packet Types
    • Switch Technology 12.8Gbps Switch Fabric
      Store and Forward Switch Technology, 8K MAC Address
    • System Throughput
      • 10Mbps 14,880pps
      • 100Mbps 148,800pps
      • 1000Mbps 1,488,100pps
    • Time SynchronizationSupports IEEE 1588 PTP Precision Time Protocol v1/v2
    • Traffic Prioritization (QoS)Supports 8 Physical Queues, Weighted Fair Queuing (WRR 8:4:2:1) or Strict Priority Scheme, which Follows 802.1p COS tag and IPv4 Type of Service/Differ Information to Prioritize Industrial Network Traffic
    • VLAN (Max)IEEE 802.1Q Tag VLAN with 4K (Max) VLAN Entries and 2K GVRP Entries; 3 VLAN Link Modes: Trunk, Hybrid, and Link Access
      IEEE802.1 QinQ Supports Double VLAN Tag Function for Implementing Metro Network Topologies

    Network Redundancy

    • Dual Homing Multiple uplink paths to one or multiple upper switch, Up to 256 Groups RDH Peer Protection
    • Failure Recovery0-10ms
    • ITU-T G.8032 ERPSSupports ITU-T G.8032 ERPS V1 Single Ring Topology, and ERPS v2 Multiple Rings With Ladder Topology
    • Multiple RingCouple or Multiples of Up to 14 Rapid Super Rings, Supports up to 12 x 100M rings plus 2 Gigabit Rings
    • Multiple Spanning Tree IEEE 802.1s MSTP, Each MSTP Instance Can Include One or More VLANS, Also Supports Multiple RSTP Deployed in a VLAN or Multiple VLANs
    • Rapid Spanning TreeIEEE802.1D-2004 Rapid Spanning Tree Protocol (RSTP) Compatible with Legacy STP and IEEE 802.1w
    • Redundant Ring TechnologyRapid Dual Homing
      Ring Trunking
      Multiple Ring
    • Ring Trunking Integrates Port Aggregate Function in Ring Path to Get Higher Throughput Ring Architecture
    • Super ChainNew Ring Technology With Flexible And Scalability, Compatibility, and Easy Configurable. The Ring Includes 2 Types of Node Switch – Border Switch and Member Switch
    Electrical Specifications
    • AC Input Voltage90-264VAC
    • Power Consumption (maximum) 4W
    • Power Connector1
    • Power Connector TypeIEC320-C14 connector
    Environmental Specifications
    • Air Temperature
      • System On -40° to 75° C
      • System Off -40° to 75° C
    • Hi-Pot InsulationAC 1.5KV for Ethernet Interface to Power, Power to Case
    • Operating Humidity (non-condensing) 10% to 95%
    • MTBF (Mean Time Between Failures)41.46 Years
    Export Information
    • Packaged Shipping Weight7.2 lbs
      3.27 kg
    • Package Dimensions19.8” x 3.5” x 12”
    • UPC Code 7-56727-32073-9
    • ECCN 5A992
    • Schedule B Number 8517.62.0050
    Regulatory Approvals
    • Emissions European Standard EN55022
      European Standard EN61000-3-2, EN61000-3-3
      FCC Part 15 Subpart B
      Class A limit
    • Immunity European Standard EN55024:
      European Standard EN61000-6-2:
      IEC 1000-4-2/EN61000-4-2: ESD
      IEC 1000-4-3/EN61000-4-3: RF
      IEC 1000-4-4/EN61000-4-4: Fast Transient/ Burst
      IEC 1000-4-5/EN61000-4-5: Surge
      IEC 1000-4-6/EN61000-4-6: Conducted Disturbance
      IEC 1000-4-6/EN61000-4-8: Magnetic Field
      IEC 1000-4-6/EN61000-4-11: DIPS and Voltage Variations
    • Safety IEC 60950/EN60950 (LISTED)
      CSA C22.2 No. 60950/UL60950
    • VibrationIEC60068-2-6, EIC60068-2-36
    • ShockIEC60068-2-27
    • Free FallIEC60068-2-32
    • Traffic ControlNEMA TS2
    • OtherRoHS 2 compliant under CE
    • Other Regulatory Approvals

     
    Find a Distributor

    » Industrial Distributors
    » North American Distributors
    » International Distributors

    Pre-Sales Questions

    Comtrol's Pre-sales Team
    For sales questions or to locate a reseller near you.

    +1-800-926-6876 (1-800-Go Rocket)
    +1-763-957-6000
    Fax: +1-763-957-6001
    [email protected]

    Comtrol's Industrial Automation Sales
    For sales questions or to locate an industrial distributor near you.

    +1-800-926-6876 (1-800-Go Rocket)
    +1-763-957-6000
    Fax: +1-763-957-6001
    [email protected]


     
    Product Support and Service Information

    Part Number: 32073-9

    Sales Support

    Call +1.763.957.6000, or e-mail [email protected]

    Technical Support

    For technical assistance, our U.S.-based technical support team is only a phone call away.

    Call +1.763.957.6000, or submit your question online, or visit our forum .

    Warranty

    Comtrol offers a 30-Day satisfaction guarantee and a 5-year limited warranty on all RocketLinx products! View Warranty

    Extended Warranty Available